Privacy Policy

 

Coastal Fire Services Pty Ltd (ACN 608 105 737) (“CFS”)

1. Our commitment

This statement sets out Coastal Fire Services Pty Ltd (ACN 608 105 737) (“CFS”) Privacy and Security Policy in respect to personal information which you may provide to us in a variety of ways. CFS recognises that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. We ask that you read this Privacy and Security Policy carefully as it explains who we are, how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information.

Your use of our website and any of our services constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of our Privacy and Security Policy outlined below.

2. Who we are

CFS (we, us, our or CFS) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you.

As we are an Australian company, we are regulated by Australian laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are also responsible as an “organisation” for the management and handling of your personal information under those laws.

3. Commitment to Privacy

CFS is bound by, and committed to supporting, Australia’s Privacy Act 1988 and Spam Act 2003 in relation to electronic direct marketing.

4. What personal information do we collect and use?

When you interact with us, including through our services or on our website, we may collect the following information:

  • your contact details including your name, email address, your organisation, mailing address, phone number and mobile phone number;

  • your country and state or territory of you or your organisation;

  • data collected through your use of CFS services;

  • any third-party website from which you linked to our website or accessed our Service;

  • other transactional information about your access to our website or services; and

  • any other personal information you provide to us in relation to the website or our services.

5. How do we collect your information?

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, such as from you directly (including when you interact with us in writing, electronically or via telephone), when you visit our website and when we supply products or services to you.

6. Can I opt out of providing personal information?

The provision of your personal information is required in order to access or use our website, to enable us to provide you with and administer our services or to contact you for marketing or promotional purposes.

If you do not wish to have your personal information collected or used for any specific purpose, or otherwise in the manner described in this privacy policy, you can email us accordingly and we will use reasonable measures to observe your request. However, this may result in you not being able to access, or use, all or part of our website or our services. If personal information has been collected, we may still use or disclose that information:

  • if we subsequently notify you of the intended disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure

  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions

  • to enforce our terms and conditions or to protect our rights

  • to protect the safety of members of the public and users of our website and services

  • if we are required by law to disclose the information.

7. How do we use personal information and what reasons do we have for doing so?

Your privacy is respected, and we do not sell, rent or trade your personal information.
We use your personal information for a variety of purposes to effectively conduct our business, including to:

  • Verify your identity

  • Administer and manage services, including charging, billing and collecting debts

  • Assist you to use our services, including to respond to your requests, advise on how your use of our products or services can be improved, and to contact you when necessary

  • Monitor who is accessing our website or using our services

  • Improve our website or services

  • Comply with our legal obligations

8. To whom do we disclose personal information?

From time to time we disclose your personal information to, or share it with, third parties including:

  • Parties that you authorise us to disclose your personal information

  • Companies and consultants who perform services for us, such as specialist information technology or outsourcing companies, mail houses or other contractors to CFS. In this case we require those companies and consultants to protect your personal information

  • To credit providers and credit reporting bodies

  • Government and regulatory authorities (as required or authorised by law)

  • Our professional advisors (such as auditors and lawyers)

  • Our related organisations

  • Other third parties as permitted by law.

If you are an individual or sole trader, you may request that information supplied to third parties for the purposes of verification / authentication can be de-identified.

9.  What do we do with personal information when it is no longer needed?

CFS will destroy or archive personal information that is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, or if CFS is no longer permitted or required by law to retain it, using secure methods to destroy the information.

10. Third party relationships

We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of third-party websites or third party services and do not endorse or authorise their content or data collection processes (which may include but are not limited to the use of cookies and web analytics data.

You should familiarise yourself with each third party website's or service’s privacy policy and make your own decision about providing personal information or utilising the information presented when visiting those sites.

11. Information collected on CFS website

On the CFS website we may collect information from you such as browser type, operating system, and web pages visited to help us manage our web site.

12. Website 'cookies'

Many websites, like the CFS website, use ‘cookie’ technology. ‘Cookies’ are small text files a website can use to recognise repeat users (or their computers or mobile devices), store registration data, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the website. This allows a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data for navigational or content improvements.

Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. You can disable cookies or be warned when cookies are being used to enable you to accept or reject them by adjusting your internet browser settings. However, disabling or rejecting cookies may mean that you are not able to access parts of our website or to take advantage of the improved user experience that cookies can help provide.

13. Using our website

As with many sites, when visiting our website, a record of your visit (not your personal information) may be recorded in Google analytics or similar services. This record may include the following types of information:

  • Date and time of visit

  • Pages accessed, and documents downloaded

  • Address of any website that linked you directly to our site.

This information is NOT shared with any third party other than those assisting CFS to enhance your user experience.

14. Website and service security and privacy; how long we keep your information

We understand that you may be concerned about the security of the personal information we collect from you.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

For site and service security purposes and to ensure services remain available to all users, we employ software programs to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause us damage.

However, you should be aware that, when using our website or our services, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure.

We will continue to store and hold your personal information indefinitely, until such time as we no longer need it for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed under this Privacy Policy or under applicable privacy or data protection laws or, if earlier, and subject to the next paragraph, a reasonable time after you ask us to delete it. We typically retain data for as long as we are providing goods or services to you and for a period of up to six years (or longer if the legal limitation period is greater). We will destroy, delete or de-identify your personal information within a reasonable time after the end of this period unless we are required to retain it by law.

15. Changes to this Privacy and Security Policy

We reserve the right to change, modify or update this Privacy and Security Policy at any time, without liability to you, by publication of the revised version on our website or by notice to you. The revised version shall take effect immediately upon publication or notification, unless otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy or the notice.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 26 November 2019.

16. Can I change information about myself or my company? How can I access and correct or ask you to delete or cease processing my personal information?

CFS will, upon your request and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information (including any credit related information) that is held by us.

We will endeavour to ensure that credit related or other personal information we hold about you is up to date, accurate and complete, but will generally assume that any information provided by you is free from errors and omissions unless you tell us it needs to be corrected. So, yes, it’s important that you keep us informed if the credit related or other personal information, we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We ask that all requests are made in writing. We will take reasonable steps to action them quickly and promptly.

You may instruct us to remove any previous consent you provided to receive marketing communications from us.

You may make a request for access to, or correction of, any credit related or other personal information we hold about you. We may request you to verify your identity and (for access requests) specify what type(s) of information you require before processing your request. We will give you reasons if we deny access to your credit related information.

A fee will not apply to making a request for access or update to or deletion of your personal information. A fee may apply and be charged for providing the information to you. The fee covers the cost to us in collating, copying and providing certain information to you. We will only charge this fee where it is lawful for us to do so.

In some circumstances where we correct a record, we may still require retention of the original record.

In some circumstances, we may refuse to provide you with access to or correct your personal information including, but not limited to, where:

  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be discoverable in those proceedings;

  • giving access would be unlawful;

  • denying access is otherwise required or authorised by law; or

  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious.

If we refuse to provide you with access to or correct your personal information, we will provide you with an explanation in writing.

17. Feedback, queries and how to complain

We believe that, in receiving your feedback, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in CFS. CFS is also committed to working with its customers, to ensure any complaint, concerns or questions are resolved fairly and quickly. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to access, correct or ask us to delete or to cease processing your personal information, or if you have a query regarding our privacy practices or wish to complain about a breach of privacy or data protection laws (or an applicable credit code), please do not hesitate to contact us.

We would ask that any complaint should be made first in writing to us. We will then respond in writing and in accordance with any timeframes required by law, and we will endeavour to provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable. We may require you to provide further information about your complaint to duly assess your complaint.

If, for any reason you do not wish to complain to us initially or if you are unhappy with how we propose to resolve your complaint, then complaint may also be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.